CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 D82766

Mr. David A. Sharpe
I.C.S. Customs Service Inc.
812 Thorndale Avenue, Suite B
Bensenville, IL 60106

RE: The tariff classification of steel doctor blade material from Japan.

Dear Mr. Sharpe:

In your letter dated September 15, 1998 on behalf of Toyo Ink of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature and a representative sample were submitted with your request.

The product to be imported is "Hi-Blade" or doctor blade material to be used in gravure printing. The doctor blades are made from cold-rolled high carbon spring steel. They will be imported in thicknesses ranging from 0.006 inch to 0.008 inch, in widths ranging from 1.375 inches to 2 inches and in coils of 50 to 75 meters. Subsequent to the flat-rolling operation, the steel is beveled along its length on either one or both edges, resulting in sharp edged doctor blade material. The product is ceramic coated to prolong the blade life in the printing process.

Because these doctor blades are imported in material lengths and are not made up into readily identifiable articles, they cannot be considered parts of machinery and classified in Chapter 84 as you suggest in your letter.

The applicable subheading for the ceramic coated steel doctor blade material will be 7212.50.00, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for flat-rolled products of iron or nonalloy steel, of a width of less than 600 mm, clad, plated or coated, otherwise plated or coated. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-466-5476.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division